CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Ms. Amie Michelle Riley
Transportation Manager
Manuchar Incorporated
450 East 96th Street, Suite 500
Indianapolis, Indiana 46240

RE: The tariff classification of Petroleum Resin 140 (CAS-64742-16-1) from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Riley:

In your letter dated April 1, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided physical properties data and a CAS number for our review.

Petroleum Resin 140 consists of 50% C9 petroleum derived hydrocarbon resin solids (CAS- 64742-16-1) in toluene with a molecular weight between 300-3000. The resin will be imported in bulk form for use as an additive in printing inks. The applicable subheading for Petroleum Resin 140 consisting of 50% C9 petroleum derived hydrocarbon resin solids (CAS number 64742-16-1) in toluene will be 3911.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, polyterpenes, polysulfides, polysulfones and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Petroleum resins, coumarone, indene or coumarone-indene resins; polyterpenes. The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division